153 TExES Educational Diagnostician Exam Practice Questions

1. The Individualized Educational Program (IEP) includes:

A. Written evaluation
B. Assessment tests
C. Medical history
D. All of the above

2. Possible causes of learning disabilities may include:

A. Lack of motivation
B. Mental retardation
C. Premature birth
D. All of the above


3. Students should be classified as learning disabled when the following is present:

A. Poor spelling
B. Testing for disabilities has been completed
C. Difficulty adjusting to new situations
D. All of the above

4. Behavior that may indicate a learning disability includes:

A. Difficulty remembering new data
B. Problems with organization
C. Making inappropriate comments
D. All of the above

5. Students with learning disabilities may be able to function in a general education classroom if:

A. Appropriate instructional tools are provided
B. The information is simple enough
C. Peer are helpful
D. All of the above

6. The main characteristics of Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder include:

A. Inattention
B. Talking a lot
C. Bad behavior
D. All of the above

7. Learning styles are recognized by:

A. What the student enjoys learning about
B. How the student approaches learning
C. What subjects the student gets good grades in
D. All of the above

8. Multiple intelligences describe peoples who are:

A. Smarter than other people
B. People smart
C. Able to get good grades
D. All of the above

9. The areas of knowledge assessed in Content standards may include:

A. English and Math
B. Engineering
C. Public Speaking
D. All of the above

10. Levels of mastery in Bloom’s Taxonomy may include:

A. Memorization skills
B. Analysis
C. Grade level achievements
D. All of the above

ANSWER KEY EXAM 153

1. Answer: D

The Individualized Educational Program (IEP) is a comprehensive written document mandated by the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Schools are required to conduct an evaluation that includes various assessment tests to determine the child’s strengths and weaknesses; results of interviews with the child, his/her parents, teachers and other significant adults; and notes from conferences with professionals familiar with the child. IEP provides a review of the child’s medical history and current educational performance and comments from direct observation in various settings. It lays out annual goals and sets short-term objectives. The IEP spells out the type and length of special services required and establishes methods for evaluating progress. Beginning at sixteen, it must also include a plan to move the student out of school into the real world.

2. Answer: C

Learning disabilities are complex. Scientists think the causes may be as complicated as the problems themselves and may be different for each person. They may be caused by: Heredity (runs in families), teratogenic elements (develops in the womb because the mother is addicted to alcohol or cocaine or ingested lead), medical reasons (premature birth, diabetes, meningitis) and societal influences (malnutrition, poor prenatal healthcare). Since the causes can’t yet be pinpointed, it is more important to focus on determining the child’s problems and developing educational tools to help maximize strengths and minimize weaknesses in order to function in the world. People with learning disabilities frequently are very intelligent and have strong leadership skills. They often show amazing abilities in creative areas like art and music or are athletically gifted. These folks just process information differently than others do. People with learning disabilities are never “cured.” They learn ways to cope with and work around whatever problems they have and many function very well in later life; especially if they receive help in the early years.

3. Answer: B

Attention disorders and learning disabilities, although frequently seen in the same student, are not the same problem and should not be treated as such. Student immigrants who are learning English should not be considered learning disabled until they are given ample time to learn the language and acquire the necessary social and communication skills. Characteristics of a learning disability that may be present in students who are not learning disabled:

Poor spelling
Avoidance of reading and writing tasks
Handwriting nearly illegible
Trouble remembering facts, dates and assignments; difficulty summarizing data
Works slowly, misreads and misinterprets information and has a hard time understanding and retaining abstract concepts
Either pays too little or too much attention to details
Difficulty adjusting to new people, new situations and new settings
4. Answer: D

Since teachers have regular contact with students and can usually be objective, they are in a unique position to observe students’ behavior. Awkward interactions with peers, difficulty with normal classroom requirements and frustrated attempts to master tasks are signs of potential problems. These additional signs are not diagnostic tools, should be weighed against the student’s age and considered hints rather than markers:

Trouble understanding and remembering newly learned data
Difficulty with getting and staying organized, following clearly defined directions, remembering and honoring deadlines
Problems using basic reading, writing, spelling and math skills
Making inappropriate comments; difficulty interacting with peers and teachers
Problems expressing thoughts; inability to use proper grammar in speaking and writing
5. Answer: A

Many educators believe it is in the best interest of students with learning disabilities to remain in a general education classroom. Proponents believe as long as the necessary instructional tools are provided and progress is monitored, this scenario addresses the special needs of the students and helps them succeed without being placed in a special education environment. Using the response-to-intervention (RTI) approach, if a student learns and shows progress, they stay in the general education classroom. If he/she doesn’t thrive and fails to achieve planned mandated milestones, a request for special education services is initiated. The RTI problem solving approach collects, reports and analyzes data. A plan is developed, implemented, observed and evaluated. Modifications are made when indicated. In the RTI Standard Protocol Approach, teachers identify struggling students who receive help for a specific time period; progress is monitored. Students who don’t show progress are referred for special education testing and placement.

6. Answer: A

Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder – ADHD – is a complex behavior disorder that affects all areas of life: Home, school and social relationships. ADHD is not classified as a learning disability even though it directly impacts functions needed to learn. The main characteristics of ADHD are inattention, hyperactivity and impulsivity. At times everyone can be absent-minded, fidgety or impulsive. So why are some children diagnosed with ADHD while similar behavior in others is considered normal? The difference is the degree of the behavior: When, where, how much, how often. In people with ADHD, these behavior patterns are the rule; not the exception. Symptoms vary. Some individuals are hyperactive, some under-active. Some children may be unable to pay attention for more than a minute or two, but have few problems with impulsive behavior. Some children may only have minor problems with paying attention, but are unable to curb impulsive actions. Some may have problems in all three areas.

7. Answer: B

Learning styles are different ways or approaches to learn. Teachers should be aware of the various ways adolescents learn, so they can develop multi-faceted lesson plans that capitalize on the students’ strengths and compensate for their weaknesses. Some people learn almost exclusively using one method while others use one or two or a combination of all three. However, those who use a combination do have a predominate or preferred style. Visual Learners tend to think in pictures; so diagrams, graphic illustrations, videos and handouts help them. They take detailed notes for later reference. Auditory Learners learn through lectures, discussions, talking things out and listening to others. They may not understand written information until they hear it read aloud. Tactile/Kinesthetic Learners learn by moving, doing, touching. They need hands-on activities. They may become distracted if made to sit still for long periods of time.

8. Answer: b

Multiple intelligences theory is a theory developed by Dr. Howard Gardner, a Harvard professor of education. He believes everyone learns according to one of eight intelligences rather than just in the traditional linguistic and logical manner, which is how most schools are structured to teach. Since not all students learn this way, some children are labeled “slow,” “underachievers” or “learning disabled,” because they are not allowed and/or encouraged to learn by using their natural talents and abilities. Adopting and utilizing the theory of multiple intelligences offers a wide variety of teaching tools to enhance lectures and create activities that spur the imagination and expand learning opportunities for all students. The Eight Intelligences are:

Verbal-Linguistic: Word smart
Logical-Mathematical: Number and reasoning smart
Spatial: Picture smart
Bodily Kinesthetic: Body smart
Musical: Music smart
Naturalist: Nature smart
Interpersonal: People smart
Intrapersonal: Self-smart
9. Answer: A

Content standards define the specific areas of knowledge students need to learn. They are usually the traditional subjects of English/language arts, math, science, social studies, music, art and drama. Some also include general concepts and interdisciplinary studies. Some reflect one grade level and specific academic content while others combine grade levels and the content is integrated across academic disciplines. The Goals 2000: Educate America Act says “performance standards means concrete examples and explicit definitions of what students have to know and be able to do to demonstrate that such students are proficient in the skills and knowledge framed by content standards.” Performance standards must also be appropriate for the age, feasible to administer and useful for evaluating progress. According to this definition, content and performance should be evaluated together in order to obtain a clear picture of the student’s progress or lack thereof.

10. Answer: B

An articulation matrix is the relationship between activities and outcomes. It is a defined set of goals and the methods used to reach them. Bloom’s Taxonomy, which is a hierarchical classification system, is an articulation matrix that outlines six levels of cognitive learning. At each step students reach a predictable level of mastery.

Knowledge Level: Ability to define terms
Comprehension Level: Finish problems and explain answers
Application Level: Recognizes problems and uses methods to solve them
Analysis Level: Ability to explain why the process works
Synthesis Level: Can use the process or part of it in new ways
Evaluation Level: Create different ways to solve problems and use designated criteria, select the best method to obtain the correct solution.